BIRS Live Stream Schedule

Below is the schedule of talks, not necessarily those that will be broadcast. We encourage participants to record and broadcast their talks, but it is up to them to press the button.

Lattice walks at the Interface of Algebra, Analysis and Combinatorics (Sep 17 to 22)

Tomorrow between 09:00 and 09:55 MDT [2017-09-21T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Michael Singer of North Carolina State University, Walks, Difference Equations and Elliptic Curves
Tomorrow between 10:30 and 10:55 MDT [2017-09-21T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Lucia Di Vizio of Université de Versailles-St Quentin, On the direct problem in differential Galois theory
Tomorrow between 11:00 and 11:25 MDT [2017-09-21T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Amelie Trotignon of Université de Tours, Simple walk in three quarter plane
Tomorrow between 11:30 and 11:55 MDT [2017-09-21T11:30:00.00-06:00]
Miklos Bona of University of Florida, Unimodality, Log-concavity, and Stack sorting
Tomorrow between 14:00 and 14:55 MDT [2017-09-21T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Aleks Owczarek of The University of Melbourne, Counting shared sites of three friendly directed lattice paths and related problems
Tomorrow between 15:30 and 15:55 MDT [2017-09-21T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Tony Guttmann of University of Melbourne, Counting Eulerian orientations
Tomorrow between 16:00 and 16:25 MDT [2017-09-21T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Prellberg of Queen Mary University of London, Higher-order multi-critical points in two-dimensional lattice polygon models
Friday September 22 between 09:00 and 09:55 MDT [2017-09-22T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Igor Pak of University of California, Los Angeles, The combinatorics and complexity of integer sequences
Friday September 22 between 10:30 and 10:55 MDT [2017-09-22T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Christian Krattenthaler of University of Vienna, A factorisation theorem for the number of rhombus tilings of a hexagon with triangular holes
Friday September 22 between 11:00 and 11:25 MDT [2017-09-22T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Marni Mishna of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University, Closing Remarks

Symmetries of Surfaces, Maps and Dessins (Sep 24 to 29)

Monday September 25 between 09:00 and 10:30 MDT [2017-09-25T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Marston Conder of University of Auckland, Theme 1: Regular and Edge-Transitive Maps
Monday September 25 between 11:00 and 12:30 MDT [2017-09-25T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Gabino González-Diez of Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Theme 2: Belyi theory & the absolute Galois group
Monday September 25 between 14:00 and 14:45 MDT [2017-09-25T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Allen Broughton of Rose Hulman Institute of Technology, Theme 3: Defining equations for a Riemann surface
Monday September 25 between 16:30 and 16:50 MDT [2017-09-25T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Jen Paulhus of Grinnell College, A database of group actions
Monday September 25 between 16:50 and 17:10 MDT [2017-09-25T16:50:00.00-06:00]
Alina Vdovina of Newcastle University, Some topics on dessins and ribbon graphs
Monday September 25 between 17:10 and 17:30 MDT [2017-09-25T17:10:00.00-06:00]
Dimitri Leemans of Université Libre de Bruxelles, Almost simple groups and polytopes
Tuesday September 26 between 16:10 and 16:30 MDT [2017-09-26T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Alexander Zvonkin of Université de Bordeaux, Diophantine invariants of dessins d'enfants
Tuesday September 26 between 16:30 and 16:50 MDT [2017-09-26T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Becca Winarski of University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Homomorphisms between mapping class groups of surfaces
Tuesday September 26 between 16:50 and 17:10 MDT [2017-09-26T16:50:00.00-06:00]
Roman Nedela of University of West Bohemia, Complete regular dessins and skew-morphisms of cyclic groups
Tuesday September 26 between 17:10 and 17:30 MDT [2017-09-26T17:10:00.00-06:00]
Charles Camacho of Oregon State University, Counting quasiplatonic cyclic n-gonal surfaces
Wednesday September 27 between 16:30 and 16:50 MDT [2017-09-27T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Shaofei Du of Capital Normal University, Nilpotent primer hypermaps with hypervertices of prime valency
Wednesday September 27 between 16:50 and 17:10 MDT [2017-09-27T16:50:00.00-06:00]
Milagros Izquierdo of University of Linköping, Dessins d’enfants and a curve of Wiman
Wednesday September 27 between 17:10 and 17:30 MDT [2017-09-27T17:10:00.00-06:00]
David Torres of University of Saarbrücken, Teichmüller curves and Hilbert modular surfaces

Open Source Computation and Algebraic Surfaces (Sep 29 to Oct 1)

Saturday September 30 between 09:00 and 09:30 MDT [2017-09-30T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Ursula Whitcher of American Mathematical Society, Arithmetic of surfaces in Sage
Saturday September 30 between 09:30 and 10:00 MDT [2017-09-30T09:30:00.00-06:00]
Simon Brandhorst of Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Lattices and quadratic forms in Sage

$p$-adic Cohomology and Arithmetic Applications (Oct 1 to 6)

Monday October 2 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-02T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Gebhard Boeckle of Universität Heidelberg, Compatible systems of Galois representations of global function fields
Monday October 2 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2017-10-02T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Hélène Esnault of Freie Universität Berlin, Rigid systems and integrality
Monday October 2 between 14:00 and 15:00 MDT [2017-10-02T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Matthias Strauch of Indiana University, Arithmetic structures in sheaves of differential operators on formal schemes and D-affinity
Monday October 2 between 15:30 and 16:30 MDT [2017-10-02T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Veronika Ertl of University Regensburg
Tuesday October 3 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-03T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Lars Hesselholt of Nagoya University
Tuesday October 3 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2017-10-03T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Atsushi Shiho of University of Tokyo
Tuesday October 3 between 14:00 and 15:00 MDT [2017-10-03T14:00:00.00-06:00]
Paul Ziegler of University of Oxford, Mirror symmetry for moduli spaces of Higgs bundles via p-adic integration
Tuesday October 3 between 15:30 and 16:30 MDT [2017-10-03T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Richard Crew of University of Florida
Wednesday October 4 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-04T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Subrahmanya Krishnamoorthy of Freie Universität Berlin, Rank 2 F-isocrystals and abelian varieties
Wednesday October 4 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2017-10-04T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Ambrus Pal of Imperial College London
Thursday October 5 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-05T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Masha Vlasenko of Institute of Mathematics of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Atkin and Swinnerton-Dyer congruences for toric hypersurfaces
Thursday October 5 between 10:30 and 11:30 MDT [2017-10-05T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Kiran Kedlaya of University of California, San Diego, Update on the companion problem
Thursday October 5 between 13:30 and 14:30 MDT [2017-10-05T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Ananth Shankar of MIT
Thursday October 5 between 15:30 and 16:30 MDT [2017-10-05T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Bernard Le Stum of IRMAR Universite de Rennes I, A quantum Simpson correspondence
Thursday October 5 between 16:30 and 17:30 MDT [2017-10-05T16:30:00.00-06:00]
Edgar Costa of Dartmouth College
Friday October 6 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-06T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Joe Kramer-Miller of University College London

New Perspectives in Representation Theory of Finite Groups (Oct 15 to 20)

Monday October 16 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2017-10-16T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Jesper Grodal of University of Copenhagen, Endotrivial modules via homotopy theory
Monday October 16 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2017-10-16T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Eugenio Giannelli of TU Kaiserslautern, Restriction of characters to Sylow $p$-subgroups
Monday October 16 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2017-10-16T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Cédric Bonnafé of Université Montpellier, Equivariant cohomology and fixed points of smooth Calogero-Moser spaces
Monday October 16 between 16:20 and 16:50 MDT [2017-10-16T16:20:00.00-06:00]
Noelia Rizo Carrión of Universitat de València, Blocks relative to a character of a normal subgroup
Monday October 16 between 16:55 and 17:25 MDT [2017-10-16T16:55:00.00-06:00]
Olivier Brunat of Université Paris Diderot, On some cases of the Navarro conjecture for the alternating groups
Tuesday October 17 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2017-10-17T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Charles Eaton of University of Manchester, Morita equivalence and normal subgroups of index $p$
Tuesday October 17 between 10:30 and 11:00 MDT [2017-10-17T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Jiping Zhang of Peking University, On inductive blockwise Alperin weight conditions
Tuesday October 17 between 11:05 and 11:35 MDT [2017-10-17T11:05:00.00-06:00]
Alexandre Turull of University of Florida, Some refinements of Dade's projective conjecture
Tuesday October 17 between 13:30 and 14:15 MDT [2017-10-17T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Paul Fong of University of Illinois at Chicago, The Alperin weight conjecture for symmetric and general linear groups revisited
Tuesday October 17 between 14:20 and 14:50 MDT [2017-10-17T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Ruwen Hollenbach of TU Kaiserslautern, On the Malle-Robinson conjecture for groups of Lie type
Tuesday October 17 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2017-10-17T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Amanda Schaeffer Fry of Metropolitan State University of Denver, On Galois automorphisms acting on characters and the Sylow 2-normalizer conjectures
Tuesday October 17 between 16:20 and 17:05 MDT [2017-10-17T16:20:00.00-06:00]
Jay Taylor of University of Arizona, Structure of root data and smooth regular embeddings
Wednesday October 18 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2017-10-18T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Susanne Danz of Catholic University of Eichstaett-Ingolstadt, On integral representations of symmetric groups
Wednesday October 18 between 10:30 and 11:15 MDT [2017-10-18T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Robert Boltje of University of California at Santa Cruz, Morita equivalences with endopermutation source
Thursday October 19 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2017-10-19T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Benjamin Sambale of TU Kaiserslautern, On the blockwise modular isomorphism problem
Thursday October 19 between 10:30 and 10:55 MDT [2017-10-19T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Shigeo Koshitani of Chiba University, Puig equivalence conjecture for 2-blocks
Thursday October 19 between 11:00 and 11:25 MDT [2017-10-19T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Caroline Lassueur of TU Kaiserslautern, On Puig equivalences for blocks with dihedral defect groups
Thursday October 19 between 13:30 and 14:15 MDT [2017-10-19T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Dan Rossi of University of Arizona, Fields of character values in finite groups
Thursday October 19 between 14:20 and 14:50 MDT [2017-10-19T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Lucas Ruhstorfer of Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Navarro's conjecture for simple groups of Lie type in defining characteristic
Thursday October 19 between 15:30 and 16:15 MDT [2017-10-19T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Hung Nguyen of University of Akron, On the average degree of characters
Thursday October 19 between 16:20 and 16:50 MDT [2017-10-19T16:20:00.00-06:00]
Jean-Baptiste Gramain of University of Aberdeen, Perfect isometries and basic sets
Thursday October 19 between 16:55 and 17:25 MDT [2017-10-19T16:55:00.00-06:00]
Joan Tent of Universitat de València, Solvable groups with character values in ${\mathbb Q}_p$
Friday October 20 between 09:00 and 09:45 MDT [2017-10-20T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Alessandro Paolini of TU Kaiserslautern, Bad primes and character degrees in finite groups of Lie type
Friday October 20 between 09:50 and 10:35 MDT [2017-10-20T09:50:00.00-06:00]
Zoltan Halasi of Eötvös Loránd University, On Pyber's base size conjecture

Automorphic Forms, Mock Modular Forms and String Theory (Oct 29 to Nov 3)

Monday October 30 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-30T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Eric D'Hoker of UCLA, Overview
Monday October 30 between 10:20 and 11:00 MDT [2017-10-30T10:20:00.00-06:00]
Jeff Harvey of University of Chicago, Talk
Monday October 30 between 11:00 and 11:40 MDT [2017-10-30T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Michael Green of Cambridge University, Talk
Monday October 30 between 14:20 and 15:00 MDT [2017-10-30T14:20:00.00-06:00]
Minhyong Kim of University of Oxford, Talk
Monday October 30 between 15:30 and 16:10 MDT [2017-10-30T15:30:00.00-06:00]
Daniel Bump of Stanford University, Talk
Monday October 30 between 16:10 and 16:50 MDT [2017-10-30T16:10:00.00-06:00]
Benjamin Brubaker of University of Minnesota, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-10-31T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Gordan Savin of Utah University, Overview
Tuesday October 31 between 10:30 and 11:10 MDT [2017-10-31T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Dihua Jiang of University of Minnesota, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 11:10 and 11:50 MDT [2017-10-31T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Birgit Speh of Cornell university, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 13:30 and 14:10 MDT [2017-10-31T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Guillaume Bossard of Polytechnique, CNRS, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 14:10 and 14:50 MDT [2017-10-31T14:10:00.00-06:00]
Nadya Gurevich of Ben Gurion University, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 15:20 and 16:00 MDT [2017-10-31T15:20:00.00-06:00]
Siddhartha Sahi of Rutgers University, Talk
Tuesday October 31 between 16:00 and 16:40 MDT [2017-10-31T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Solomon Friedberg of Boston College, Talk
Wednesday November 1 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-11-01T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Stephen Kudla of University of Toronto, Overview
Wednesday November 1 between 10:20 and 11:00 MDT [2017-11-01T10:20:00.00-06:00]
Martin Raum of Chalmers University of Technology, Talk
Wednesday November 1 between 11:00 and 11:40 MDT [2017-11-01T11:00:00.00-06:00]
Roberto Volpato of Padua University, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 09:00 and 10:00 MDT [2017-11-02T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Manish Patnaik of University of Alberta, Overview
Thursday November 2 between 10:30 and 11:10 MDT [2017-11-02T10:30:00.00-06:00]
Howard Garland of Yale University, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 11:10 and 11:50 MDT [2017-11-02T11:10:00.00-06:00]
Alexander Braverman of University of Toronto, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 13:30 and 14:10 MDT [2017-11-02T13:30:00.00-06:00]
Hermann Nicolai of AEI Potsdam, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 14:10 and 14:50 MDT [2017-11-02T14:10:00.00-06:00]
Henry Kim of Toronto, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 15:20 and 16:00 MDT [2017-11-02T15:20:00.00-06:00]
Kyu-Hwan Lee of University of Connecticut, Talk
Thursday November 2 between 16:00 and 16:40 MDT [2017-11-02T16:00:00.00-06:00]
Freydoon Shahidi of Purdue University, Talk
Friday November 3 between 09:00 and 09:40 MDT [2017-11-03T09:00:00.00-06:00]
Katrin Wendland of Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Talk
Friday November 3 between 09:40 and 10:20 MDT [2017-11-03T09:40:00.00-06:00]
Christoph Keller of ETH Zürich, Talk
Friday November 3 between 10:40 and 11:20 MDT [2017-11-03T10:40:00.00-06:00]
Thomas Creutzig of University of Alberta, Talk